State v. Penny
[…] The request for prompt disposition of Penny's case by the warden at the Waupan Correctional Institution was received in the district attorney's office on September 30, 1995. Trial was scheduled on October 30, 1995, but was rescheduled because a state's witness was ill. The defense did not object to the adjournment.

The State contends that a continuance of trial for cause is allowable in this case under the speedy trial statute, § 971.10(3), Stats., which reads: "A court may grant a continuance in a case . . . if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." Further, citing State v. Aukes , 192 Wis.2d 338, 345, 531 N.W.2d 382, 385 (Ct.App. 1995), the state asserts that Penny waived the 120-day time limit when he failed to object to the rescheduling of the trial date. We agree.