State v. Penny
[…] See Bentley , 201 Wis.2d at 314-16, 548 N.W.2d at 55-56 (a defendant is required to give specific facts when alleging prejudice so that "a reviewing court may meaningfully assess his or her claim.").

B. Section 971.11, Stats., Prompt Disposition of Intrastate Detainers

Penny claims that under the Intrastate Detainers Act, the "State failed to ensure that the trial was timely commenced, therefore the judgment must be vacated and the case dismissed with prejudice."

Section 971.11(2), Stats. reads: "If the crime charged is a felony, the district attorney . . . shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request [by the warden or superintendent, on the request of the inmate, for prompt disposition of the case, see § 971.11(1), Stats.], subject to s. 971.10."