State v. Pena
[…] "A hearing need not be conducted . . . unless the court . . . concludes that a hearing is required in the interest of justice." Ibid. If "good cause" is shown, the court may also assign the Office of the Public Defender to represent defendant. Ibid.

"Where a parole ineligibility term is required or mandated by statute, an application may not be granted under R. 3:21-10(b) so as to change or reduce that sentence." State v. Mendel, 212 N.J. Super. 110, 113 (App. Div. 1986). Certainly, NERA's requirement of parole ineligibility is mandatory by statute; it is not discretionary. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) ("A court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the first or second degree . . . shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole."); State v. Le, 354 N.J. Super. 91, 96 (Law Div. 2002) (holding that defendant could not apply for reconsideration of sentence until he served the NERA period of parole ineligibility).

However, there is no reference to NERA in the sentencing record provided to us on appeal.