State v. Pena
[…] Attorney Fees and Surcharges

¶20 Pena argues "the trial court erred when it did not waive the attorney's fees and assessments." Specifically, she challenges the imposition of a $400 attorney fee, a $25 indigent administrative assessment fee, a $675.75 surcharge, and a $20 probation assessment. We review a court's decision to add surcharges and attorney fees at sentencing for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Torres-Soto, 187 Ariz. 144, 145-46, 927 P.2d 804, 805-06 (App. 1996).

¶21 Section 11-584(C)(1) and (3), A.R.S., provides that after appointing a public defender for an indigent defendant, a trial court may nevertheless impose an indigent administrative assessment and "[r]equire that the defendant . . . repay to the county a reasonable amount to reimburse the county for the cost of the person's legal services." In setting the amount to be repaid, "the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that the payment will impose." A.R.S. § 11-584(D). Rule 6.7(d), Ariz. R. Crim. P., similarly provides that: