State v. Pena
[…] Lopez, 231 Ariz. 561, ¶ 2, 298 P.3d 909, 910 (App. 2013), quoting State v. Lewandowski, 220 Ariz. 531, ¶ 15, 207 P.3d 784, 789 (App. 2009); see Rogers, 227 Ariz. 55, ¶¶ 4, 9, 251 P.3d at 1143-44; State v. Soria, 217 Ariz. 101, ¶ 7, 170 P.3d 710, 712 (App. 2007). Here, the court imposed a surcharge of $675.75, apparently relying on State v. Rogers, which authorizes a surcharge in that amount for DUI offenses. However, the calculation in Rogers applied a surcharge of seven percent pursuant to § 12-116.01(C), because that defendant had been sentenced before January 2012. Rogers, 227 Ariz. 55, ¶ 9, 251 P.3d at 1044; see A.R.S. § 12-116.01(C) ("[A] surcharge shall be levied through December 31, 2011 in an amount of seven per cent, and beginning January 1, 2012 in an amount of six per cent, on every fine . . . ."). But Pena was sentenced after January 2012, and therefore, a surcharge of only six percent should have been imposed pursuant to § 12-116.01(C) as amended.