State v. Pelland
[…] Conyers, supra, at 249 (Emphasis sic.). We note that the General Assembly has provided a specific definition of a "releasee" in R.C. 2967.01 as part of its revision of Ohio's Criminal Code, but has provided no definition of "release." In any event, it is by no means established that a person released from a state correctional facility via a judicial order of shock probation is not a person on any type of release from the state facility. Thus, once again, there is, at best, an argument which the defendant might have chosen to raise prior to entering a voluntary guilty plea.

R.C. 2967.01(J) defines "releasee" to mean "an inmate who has been released from confinement pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code under a period of post-release control that includes one or more post-release control sanctions."

In sum, it is clear that the arguments and statutory constructions now raised by the defendant regarding the escape charge in this case were never brought before the trial court and are subject to different interpretations than those urged by the defendant.