State v. Pelland
[…] Thus, for example, defendant argues that he must be excluded from the definition of "detention" because unlike a parolee, the "evidence" establishes that he was under the supervision of the county probation department and not the department of rehabilitation and correction while on release. Defendant claims that the supervision of persons on shock probation is administered by the court's probation officers as opposed to employees of the department of rehabilitation and corrections and finds support for such a distinction in R.C. 2301.27, which allows the court of common pleas to appoint probation officers.

On the other hand, section (A)(1) of R.C. 2301.27 states that the court "shall not appoint as a probation officer any person who does not possess the training, experience, and other qualifications prescribed by the adult parole authority created by section 5149.02 of the Revised Code." This statute further provides in Section (B)(1) that: