State v. Pelfrey
[…] Tallez, 141 Wn. App. 479, 482, 170 P.3d 75 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). Consequently, it is the context that determines whether the threat is serious and is a "true threat." We conclude that although the trial court erred by failing to define "true threat," it appears beyond a reasonable doubt from the record that the error did not contribute to the verdict. State v. Brown, 147 Wn.2d 330, 344, 58 P.3d 889 (2002).

RCW 9A.46.020 provides in pertinent part:
1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or

(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or

(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . . (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.

Pelfrey argues that because the jury acquitted him on the charge of assault in the second degree and the jury found that he did not threaten to kill Goddard, the failure to define "true threat" in the jury instructions was not harmless. We disagree.