State v. Pecor
[…] He asserts that the court was required to weigh "mitigating factors alongside any other relevant factors." As support for this proposition, he cites a second-degree murder case where the court was required, by statute, to consider certain mitigating and aggravating factors. See State v. White, 172 Vt. 493, 502 (2001) ("When an individual is convicted of second degree murder, the trial court must consider the aggravating and mitigating factors specifically enumerated in the sentencing statute or as suggested by the parties." (citing 13 V.S.A. § 2303(d)(1)-(8), (e)(1)-(7), now codified at 13 V.S.A. § 2303(d)-(f))).

The appropriate standard in this case is that set forth in 13 V.S.A. § 7030(a): In fashioning its sentence, "the court shall consider the nature and circumstances of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, the need for treatment, and the risk to self, others, and the community at large presented by the defendant." The court complied with the statute here.