State v. Pecard
[…] The court later sought clarification about the purpose of the proposed cross-examination. Pecard claimed the detective had contacted "the federal bar" and learned Pecard "was a listed bar licensed attorney at that time." Pecard argued this was relevant because the State claimed he misrepresented that he was an attorney, and he wanted to challenge the detective's "due diligence" investigating Pecard's potential licensure in other jurisdictions.

We cite the current version of applicable statutes unless revisions material to this decision have occurred since the events in question. Section 13-1802(A)(3) provides in relevant part that a person commits theft if the person without lawful authority, knowingly "[o]btains . . . property of another by means of any material misrepresentation with intent to deprive the other person of such property."

¶5 The State clarified that the detective did not contact "the federal bar," but rather contacted the Federal Bar Association ("FBA") and learned that Pecard had been a member at some point in time.