State v. Pearson
[…] See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.

Marcus contends that the State presented insufficient proof to convict him of first degree murder or attempted first degree murder because there was insufficient proof of premeditation. Similarly, Elvin contends that the State presented insufficient proof of premeditation and that his convictions for attempted first degree murder should thus be reversed.

First degree murder is "a premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a). "`[P]remeditation' is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment," meaning "that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). Although the mind requires no particular length of time to form the requisite intent to kill, a defendant must be "sufficiently free from excitement and passion to be capable of premeditation." Id.