State v. Pearson
[…] After he was provided with a copy, Marcus objected that Reid's former testimony was hearsay, and the court excluded it on that basis.

Elvin did not request a mistrial at this or any other point in the trial; as such, he has waived this issue. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a).

H. Consecutive Sentencing

Elvin next contends that the trial court improperly ordered him to serve his concurrent twenty-year sentences consecutive to his life sentence for felony murder. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) lists a number of findings that support the imposition of consecutive sentences. In this case, the trial court found that Elvin and Marcus were "dangerous offender[s] whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-115(4). It imposed consecutive sentencing on this basis.

Consecutive sentencing is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. James, 688 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1984).