State v. Payne
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)). An evidence sufficiency challenge "admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We defer to the jury's assessment of evidence weight and witness credibility. State v. Carver, 113Wn.2d 591, 604, 781 P.2d 1308, 789 P.2d 306 (1989).

The State charged Mr. Payne with one count of child molestation in the first degree, alleging he engaged in sexual contact with five-year-old A.R.H. In relevant part, RCW 9A.44.083(1) states "[a] person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has .. . sexual contact with another." The State's evidence showed (1) Mr. Payne was the man on the surveillance video, (2) he was near and/or interacting with K.C. and A.R.H., (3) Mr. Payne admitted touching A.R.H. on her thigh and buttocks to law enforcement, and (4) K.C. saw Mr.