State v. Payne
[…] The analysis for the sufficiency of the evidence for count II, another charge of first degree child molestation, is essentially the same. The evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, shows Mr. Payne touched A.R.H. on the thigh and buttocks while his penis was removed from his pants. Mr. Payne's statements corroborate K.C.'s testimony. The surveillance video depicts Mr. Payne in the vicinity of K.C. and A.R.H. Count III, charging Mr. Payne with felony indecent exposure, is supported by sufficient evidence. RCW 9A.88.010(1) states "[a] person is guilty of indecent exposure if he . . . intentionally makes any open or obscene exposure of his .. . person . .. knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." The State's evidence showed Mr. Payne exposed his penis while in the presence of a young child. Using the 2001 conviction for attempted first degree child molestation where Mr. Payne did essentially the same thing, the State's evidence showed Mr. Payne knew this would cause reasonable alarm.