State v. Payne
[…] State v. Hinton, 361 N.C. 207, 210, 639 S.E.2d 437, 439-40 (2007).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5 (2007) defines second-degree sexual offense as:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:

(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or

(2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A (2007) defines sexual battery as:

(a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person:

(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or

(2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.

All of the essential elements of sexual battery are not also essential elements included in second-degree sexual offense. Second-degree sexual offense does not require a person to engage in sexual contact with another person "for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A; N.C. Gen.