State v. Paulson
[…] So Paulson is making a collateral attack in this case on the prejudgment attachment entered in the civil case. We are not disposed to rule on the efficacy of a district court judge's pretrial order in another case involving at least one different party long after that case has been settled, apparently without a ruling on the issue by either the district court judge or an appellate court.

Alternatively, Paulson says the district court failed to conduct an adequate hearing to determine whether he reasonably could be expected to pay the BIDS reimbursement. As provided in K.S.A. 22–4513(b), the district court “shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” See State v.