State v. Patterson
[…] Here, the State's witnesses referred to the database as "the database" or "our database," rather than the "CODIS database." The State did not attempt to solicit testimony regarding the purpose of the database, nor did it bring up Patterson's prior record. Moreover, although SLED is a law enforcement agency, given the prevalence in which personal data is shared with public and private agencies for various purposes, e.g., military records and private commercial enterprises, we do not believe the testimony necessarily implied Patterson had a criminal record. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-610 (2007) (instructing SLED to "develop DNA profiles on samples for law enforcement purposes and for humanitarian and non[-]law enforcement purposes").

Furthermore, we believe the reference to the database was relevant and highly probative because it explained a critical step in the investigation. Specifically, the database testimony explained how Patterson came to be identified as a suspect in the first place.