State v. Patrick
[…] See Utah R. App. P. 4(b)(2). Accordingly, Patrick's notice of appeal "is effective to appeal only from the underlying judgment." See id.

ANALYSIS I. Utah's Defense of Habitation Statute

¶ 13 Patrick's first set of arguments on appeal involves Utah's defense of habitation statute, Utah Code section 76-2-405. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-405. Section 76-2-405 governs the use of force to defend a dwelling against unlawful entry or attack. See id. § 76-2-405(1). Section 76-2-405 further establishes, under certain circumstances, a presumption that a person who uses force to defend a dwelling has "acted reasonably and had a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or serious bodily injury." See id. § 76-2-405(2). Patrick raises several arguments on appeal in an attempt to establish that, as a matter of law, his shooting of Scott was justified as a defense of habitation.

Section 76-2-405(2) states, in its entirety,