State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] ORS 163.670 is meant to criminalize a very particular type of conduct: creating child pornography in either a recorded or live format. Properly construing and applying ORS 163.670 does not minimize other types of sexual misconduct, which can and should be prosecuted under different statutes. We must resist the urge to extend the display statute beyond its intended scope to compensate for mischarging.

II. ORS 163.670 REQUIRES THE CHILD TO ENGAGE IN SEXUALLY EXPLICIT CONDUCT.

The majority's interpretation of "lewd exhibition" is consistent with an aspect of ORS 163.670 that is sometimes forgotten but that provides important insight into the legislative intent: The statute requires the child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for someone to observe or record.

"A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording." ORS 163.670(1). As written, the statute requires the child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct. If an adult employs, authorizes, permits, compels, or induces the child to do so, for any person to observe or record it, then the adult commits the crime of display.