State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] State v. Vallin , 364 Or 295, 300, 434 P3d 413, adh'd to as modified on recons. , 364 Or 573, 437 P3d 231 (2019) ("At bottom, the issue here is one of constitutional interpretation, and this court is duty-bound to interpret the law correctly, without regard to the parties’ arguments or lack thereof."); Stull v. Hoke , 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997).

Our goal in interpreting a statute is to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. ORS 174.020(1)(a) ("In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible."). "[T]here is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes." State v. Gaines , 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).