State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] We examine "the text of the statute in its context, along with relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, canons of construction." State v. Cloutier , 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (citing Gaines , 346 Or at 171-73, 206 P.3d 1042 ). "In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, we assume that the legislature intended to give those words their ‘plain, natural, and ordinary meaning,’ " relying on dictionaries that were in use at the time the statute was enacted. State v. Ziska / Garza , 355 Or 799, 804-05, 334 P3d 964 (2014).

A. Text and Context

ORS 163.670(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording."

(Emphasis added.) As relevant here, "sexually explicit conduct" is defined as the "actual or simulated * * * lewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts." ORS 163.665(3)(f). Accordingly, we must determine the meaning of the phrase "lewd exhibition."