State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] Thus, mere nudity can be encompassed in the definition of "lewd exhibition" when it can be said to be lascivious or salacious—not simply nudity in the context of ordinary, daily activities such as showering or dressing.

Our textual analysis is also guided by the fact that the statute at issue is a criminal statute. The legislature has directed that a criminal statute "shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice and to effect the purposes stated in subsection (1) of this section." ORS 161.025(2). Particularly relevant here, among the purposes identified in subsection (1), is "[t]o give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense and of the sentences authorized upon conviction." ORS 161.025(1)(c).