State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] The paper reported that the girl "didn't notice him stick his cellphone under her skirt, but someone else did." Id. The defendant in that case was acquitted on two counts of invasion of privacy, among other charges, because the Washington County Circuit Court determined that the conduct fell outside of the conduct that the statute proscribed because it occurred in a public place and undergarments covered the child's genitalia. Id. ; State v. Patrick Joseph Buono , Case No. C140453CR.

The legislature amended ORS 163.700 to include recording the "intimate area" of a person, which means "nudity, or undergarments that are being worn by a person and covered by clothing." Or.