State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] As I will explain, on the issue this case presented—offenders acting to view others in states of undress, in locations where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, for their own sexual gratification—the legislature has repeatedly criminalized that conduct in the context of ORS 163.700, the invasion of privacy statute. I begin by setting out the history of ORS 163.700, after which I will turn to how we are to utilize that history in the question before us, which involves application of a different statute, ORS 163.670.

II. ORS 163.700

ORS 163.700 criminalizes the invasion of personal privacy. In its current form, it reads:

"(1) Except as provided in ORS 163.702, a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy in the second degree if:

"(a)(A) For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person, the person is in a location to observe another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the other person; and

"(B) The other person is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy; or