State v. Parra-Sanchez
[…] In that hypothetical scenario, where the individual is taking the same actions as defendant did in this case but also happens to be producing a video recording, it may be easier to conclude that the individual created what colloquially is known as child pornography. The display statute, however, does not require a visual recording. See ORS 163.670(1) ("A person commits the crime of using a child in a display * * * if the person * * * permits * * * a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording."). The statutory requirements are satisfied if the lewd exhibition was "for any person to observe" or "to record in a visual recording."