State v. Parker
[…] He was sentenced to concurrent terms of imprisonment, the longest of which is six years. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).

Amending the Indictment

¶7 Parker argues the trial court erred by allowing the state to amend the indictment during trial. We review for an abuse of discretion a court's decision to permit amendment of an indictment. State v. Johnson, 198 Ariz. 245, ¶ 4, 8 P.3d 1159, 1161 (App. 2000).

¶8 Parker's charges for aggravated interference with judicial proceedings were enhanced pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3601.02 because he had two or more prior domestic-violence-related convictions. Subsection (A) of that statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated domestic violence if the person within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent violation of a domestic violence offense. . . ." Both the indictment and the Notice of Allegation of Aggravating Factors indicated Parker had three historical prior felony convictions dated April 9, 2004, from crimes committed on November 14, 2002, January 22, 2003, and April 16, 2003, as well as other convictions from 1994 through 2001.