State v. Parker
[…] R.C. 2911.13. Breaking and entering requires entrance into an unoccupied structure with purpose to commit a felony; whereas, burglary requires entrance into an occupied structure. Beasley, supra, at *7. As such, burglary can be committed without committing breaking and entering. Breaking and entering, therefore, is not a lesser included offense of burglary. Id. Accordingly, Defendant was not entitled to a jury instruction on breaking and entering.

Second, Defendant has asserted that he was entitled to a jury instruction on the offense of criminal trespass. R.C. 2911.21 defines criminal trespass, in pertinent part, as:

(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]

Criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of burglary because one need only knowingly enter or remain on the land of another without privilege to do so. Beasley, supra, at *7. However, in order to be entitled to the instruction, the evidence presented at trial must have been such that it would reasonably support both an acquittal on the crime charged, and a conviction on the lesser included offense.