State v. Parish
[…] Reed is without merit. Their testimony along with other evidence provided ample circumstantial evidence that appellant struck Ms. Reed. Both observed her shortly after the incidents and observed the physical injuries and heard Ms. Reed state that appellant caused the injuries. Thus, we believe that the record supports the conclusion that ample competent, credible evidence exists to support appellant's domestic violence convictions.

{¶ 14} The record also contains ample competent, credible evidence to support appellant's unlawful restraint convictions. R.C. 2905.03(A) defines unlawful restraint: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty." In her statement to Deputy Malone, Ms. Reed stated that appellant would not allow her and Shayla to leave the house. Additionally, Shayla testified that appellant would not let her and Ms. Reed leave the house.