State v. Parham
[…] Opinion


The defendant, Eric M. Parham, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a trial to the court, of speeding in violation of General Statutes § 14-219 (c)(2). On appeal, the defendant argues that the court improperly (1) found that there was sufficient evidence to convict him of speeding and (2) took judicial notice that "everyone exceeds the posted speed limit" to discredit his theory that the device used to measure his speed was malfunctioning. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 14-219 (c) provides in relevant part: "Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or who operates a motor vehicle . . . (2) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, provided any such person operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars."

The record sets forth the following facts and procedural history. On December 7, 2000, the defendant was operating a motor vehicle on Blue Hills Avenue in Bloomfield.