State v. Papineau
[…] "(5) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felony convictions in which the court finds that the defendant used or threatened to use a firearm shall be as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years.

"* * * * *."

ORS 144.110 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.

"* * * * *."

Judgment of conviction for burglary vacated; remanded for resentencing.


Summaries of

State v. Papineau

Oregon Court of Appeals
Sep 22, 1981
53 Or. App. 33 (Or. Ct. App. 1981)

In State v. Papineau, 53 Or.