STATE v. PANN
[…] The court stated that "in cases of violent crimes involving homicides . . . individuals who ask for . . . probation are not presumed to be good candidates for alternative sentencing, because of the very nature of the offense, those being homicides."

In State v. Bingham, 910 S.W.2d 448, 455 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995), this Court made clear that the law of this State is that "[w]here a defendant is entitled to the statutory presumption of alternative sentencing, the State has the burden of overcoming the presumption with evidence to the contrary." (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1) sets forth the sentencing considerations for determining whether or not a defendant should be incarcerated.

Evidence sufficient to overcome the statutory presumption includes proof of the need "to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct," the need to "avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense," the determination that "confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses," or the determination that "measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or