State v. Painter
[…] Whether, in such cases, the state is liable for interest, we need not decide.

Constitutional grounds alone prompted this Court, in the case of Simms v. Dillon, 119 W. Va. 284, 193 S.E. 331, 113 A.L.R. 787, to hold that in a proceeding in eminent domain the condemnee is entitled to interest from the time of the taking until the final payment. The reasons advanced for our holding in the Simms case are relied upon here. They need not be repeated in detail. Article III, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation * * *." (Italics supplied.) And the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States prohibits any state from depriving any person of life, liberty and property without due process of law.