State v. Paige
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b); State v. Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 400, 411 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). The trial court must also consider the potential or lack of potential for rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103. The sentence imposed should be "no greater than that deserved for the offense committed" and "the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4). "Appellate courts may not disturb the sentence even if we had preferred a different result." State v. Burns, No. W2021-00939-CCA-R3-CD, 2023 WL 334659 at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 20, 2023) (citing State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 346 (Tenn. 2007).