State v. Pacheco
[…] Darien W.L.C. Nagata, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai‘i, on the brief, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
FUJISE, Presiding Judge, LEONARD and REIFURTH, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant John A. Pacheco (Pacheco) timely appeals from the July 6, 2011 Final Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit (circuit court), convicting him of seven counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree against a minor under fourteen in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–730(1)(b) (Supp.2011).

The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.

In relevant part, HRS § 707–730 states, “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (b) [t]he person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old.”

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Pacheco's points of error as follows: