State v. Paatalo
[…] We construe this as a challenge to the district court's denial of his motion to dismiss based on lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

Subject matter jurisdiction refers to a court's "authority to hear the type of dispute and to grant the type of relief sought." Williams v. Smith, 820 N.W.2d 807, 812-13 (Minn. 2012). "The district court has original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases." Minn. Const. art. VI, § 3. Minnesota Statutes section 609.025(1) (2020), provides that "[a] person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person . . . commits an offense in whole or in part within this state." See also Minn. R. Crim. P. 24.01.

The district court had subject-matter jurisdiction to try Paatalo because his criminal act occurred in Otter Tail County within Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 609.025(1).