State v. P. J. M
[…] II. Statutory authority

If statutory conditions are met, criminal records can be "expunge[ed]" by a "court order sealing the records and prohibiting the disclosure of their existence or their opening except under court order or statutory authority." Minn. Stat. § 609A.01. P.J.M. argues that because the domestic-assault and fifth-degree-assault charges were resolved in his favor, he is entitled to expungement of all records related to those charges under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, which provides that a petition may be filed to seal "all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict [except a conviction of an offense for which registration is required] . . . if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner." If the petitioner qualifies for expungement under section 609A.02, subdivision 3, "the court shall grant the petition to seal the record unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public