State v. Owens
[…] We discuss each in turn.

I. Dying Declarations

¶ 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.02 states that “[h]earsay is not admissible [at trial] except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.” Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3). One exception to the rule against hearsay, however, is the dying declaration. See Wis. Stat. § 908.045(3). A dying declaration is “[a] statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant's death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant's impending death.” Id.

¶ 11 For a statement to be admissible as a dying declaration, the declarant need not specifically say their death is imminent. See State v.