State v. Owens
[…] On May 22, 2015, the circuit court denied Owens's postconviction motion without a hearing. This appeal follows.

Discussion

¶ 9 On appeal, Owens makes the following arguments: (1) the circuit court erred when it admitted Pinkard's statements about who shot him as dying declarations; (2) the evidence against Owens was insufficient to support his convictions; and (3) Owens's sentences were unduly harsh. We discuss each in turn.

I. Dying Declarations

¶ 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.02 states that “[h]earsay is not admissible [at trial] except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.” Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3). One exception to the rule against hearsay, however, is the dying declaration. See Wis.