State v. Owens
[…] State v. Horner, 248 N.C. 342, 344-45, 103 S.E.2d 694, 696 (1958).

Identity theft occurs when:

A person [] knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person for the purposes of making financial or credit transactions in the other person's name, to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage, or for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(a) (2009) (emphasis added). Under the statute, "identifying information" includes social security numbers, state identification cards, and "[a]ny other numbers or information that can be used to access a person's financial resources." Id.

Defendant argues that the statute contains no specific reference to birth certificates, and is therefore inapplicable. We disagree.

Once defendant was stopped for shoplifting, he faced potential legal consequences.