State v. Owens
[…] State, 13 S.W.3d 742 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999), app. denied (Tenn. Feb. 28, 2000). This Court's jurisdiction is now properly invoked only under Tenn. S.Ct. R. 12.4(A) for the setting of an execution date or Tenn. Code Ann § 40-27-106 for a certificate of commutation. There is no authority, statutory or otherwise, that would permit the Court to modify Owens' death sentence now. B. There Are No Extenuating Circumstances Warranting the Issuance of a Certificate of Commutation.

Owens has presented no extenuating circumstances warranting the issuance of a certificate of commutation. Section 40-27-106, Tennessee Code Annotated, provides:

The governor may, likewise, commute the punishment from death to imprisonment for life, upon the certificate of the supreme court, entered on the minutes of the court, that in its opinion, there were extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted.

Although it is possible for a defendant to demonstrate "extenuating circumstances attending the case" based upon record facts or a combination of record facts and new evidence that is uncontroverted, Workman, 22 S.W.3d at 808,