State v. Owen
[…] Fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct is a lesser included offense, as discussed below, and Owen does not challenge his fifth-degree conviction. We therefore focus our analysis on the third-degree conviction. --------

Physically Helpless

A person is physically helpless if she "is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2016). "'Consent' means words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor." Id., subd. 4(a) (2016).

When viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, the evidence of N.D.'s physical helplessness is as follows. Everyone around N.D., including Owen, perceived that she was extremely intoxicated.