State v. Outagamie County Board
[…] This court's review of a certiorari action is limited to:

(1) Whether the Board kept within its jurisdiction; (2) whether it proceeded on a correct theory of law; (3) whether its action was arbitrary, oppressive or unreasonable and represented its will and not its judgment; and (4) whether the evidence was such that it might reasonably make the order or determination in question.

Brookside v. Jefferson County Bd. of Adjust. , 131 Wis.2d 101, 120, 388 N.W.2d 593, 600 (1986).

The board's power to issue a variance is codified in the Wisconsin statutes under § 59.694(7)(c), Stats., which provides:

To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variance from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done. (Emphasis added.)

Section 59.694(7)(c), Stats., is promulgated in the Outagamie County ordinances under § 16.40(2)(b), Stats., which provides:

To authorize upon appeal such variance from the dimensional terms of this chapter which is not contrary to the public interest where, owing to special conditions unique to the property, a literal enforcement will result in unnecessary hardship, so that the spirit of the chapter shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured and substantial justice done.

The burden is on the applicants, the Warnings, to establish unnecessary hardship. See Arndorfer v. Sauk County Bd. of Adjust. , 162 Wis.2d 246, 253, 469 N.W.2d 831, 833 (1991).