State v. Osnaburg
[…] It is therefore our conclusion that McIntosh had in fact attained continuing teaching status in the Marlington School District in 1975.

The next issue we address is whether McIntosh waived this status by subsequently accepting a limited administrative contract in Marlington. Appellee contends that even upon acceptance of the subsequent limited administrative contract, he retained his continuing service status pursuant to R.C. 3319.02(C), which provides:

"When a teacher with continuing service status becomes an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator with the district or service center with which he holds continuing service status, he retains such status in his non-administrative position as provided in sections 3319.08 and 3319.09 of the Revised Code."

The parties agree that McIntosh was eligible for continuing contract status in Marlington and that he was offered such a contract by the Marlington School Board.