State v. Osnaburg
[…] Where the board fails to adhere to these clearly defined procedural requirements, it iscompelled_to enter into a continuing teaching contract with the teacher upon determining such teacher has attained eligibility. Absent a written declination of the continuing teaching contract offer by a teacher who has attained eligibility, it is presumed that the eligible teacher has accepted such an offer, regardless of whether the offer has been set to writing or otherwise formalized by the board.

The 1996 version of R.C. 3319.11(B)(1), upon which appellants assert the trial court improperly relied, in part provides:

"Upon the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be reemployed, a continuing contract shall be entered into between the board and the teacher unless the board by a three-fourths vote of its full membership rejects the recommendation of the superintendent. If the board rejects by a three-fourths vote of its full membership the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be reemployed and the superintendent makes no recommendation to the board pursuant to division (C) of this section [extended limited contract for not more than two years, where any subsequent reemployment of teacher would be by continuing service contract], the board may declare its intention to not reemploy the teacher by giving the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher. If evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111[ 3319.11.1] of the Revised Code or the board does not give the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule. The teacher is presumed to have accepted employment under the extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year unless the teacher notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, and an extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year shall be executed accordingly. Upon any subsequent reemployment of the teacher only a continuing contract may be entered into."