State v. Osnaburg
[…] Upon review of the respective versions of R.C. 3319.11, we conclude that application of either version would lead to the same result, as the presumption exists under each version.

The pertinent portion of the 1975 version of R.C. 3319.11 provides:

"Upon the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing status be re-employed, a continuing contract shall be entered into between the board and such teacher unless the board by a three-fourths vote of its full membership rejects the recommendation of the superintendent. The superintendent may recommend re-employment of such teacher, if continuing status has not previously been attained elsewhere, under a limited contract for not to exceed two years * * * If the board of education does not give such teacher written notice of its action on the superintendent's recommendation of a limited contract for not to exceed two years before the thirtieth day of April, such teacher is deemed re-employed under a continuing contract at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule. Such teacher is presumed to have accepted employment under such continuing contract unless he notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, and a continuing contract shall be executed accordingly."