State v. Orville
[…] Patrickus was also present at the hearing, but did not present any additional argument to that presented by Eisenberg.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 757.19(2), entitled "Disqualification of judge," states in pertinent part:

(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

. . . .

(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 757.19(5) states: "When a judge is disqualified, the judge shall file in writing the reasons and the assignment of another judge shall be requested under [WIS. STAT. §] 751.03."

WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT RULE 60.04 states, in pertinent part:

A judge shall perform the duties of judicial office impartially and diligently. The judicial duties of a judge take precedence over all the judge's other activities.