State v. Ortiz
[…] The court concludes, under the circumstances of this case, that defendant consented to the police entry into his apartment, and by extension, into the bathroom.

It is worth noting that State's Exhibit 5, the lease agreement signed by defendant which was in effect on February 4, 2002, contained the following provision, in relevant part:

18. Entering Apartment. We may also enter the apartment at any time without your consent in case of emergency, in accordance with Section 47a-16 of Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 47a-16(b) of Connecticut General Statutes states: "A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency."

CONCLUSION

The Court concludes that the initial warrantless entry into the apartment was justified by the emergency doctrine.