State v. Ortiz
[…] ¶21 Ortiz contends a question from the jury during deliberations suggests the jury was "left to speculate" about whether the guards' use of force had been lawful, and, citing J.B.'s testimony at trial, he maintains evidence about his altercation with the guards was disputed. But a claim of self-defense depends not only on a determination that some response to unlawful physical force was justified; a jury also must consider whether a reasonable person would believe the extent of force used by a defendant was necessary. See § 13-404(A) (use of physical force in response to another's unlawful use or attempted use of physical force justified "when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself").