State v. Ortiz
[…] Ortiz argues the facts surrounding his altercation with the guards were disputed and maintains counsel should have asked the court to instruct the jury about the amount of force the security guards could lawfully use to detain him, as relevant to a determination of whether "a reasonable person would believe that [the] physical force" Ortiz used was "immediately necessary to protect himself" against the security guards' "use or attempted use of unlawful physical force." A.R.S. § 13-404(A). He also appears to argue that counsel should have asked the court to omit from the instructions statutory language that limits self-defense, when used to "resist an arrest . . . being made by a peace officer," to occasions when "the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law," § 13-404(B)(2), because the security guards were not peace officers, see A.R.S. § 13-105(29), and were without authority to "arrest" him under our supreme court's decision in Gortarez.