State v. Ortiz
[…] After all three witnesses identified the defendant in a double-blind, sequential photographic array procedure, an investigatory grand jury was convened pursuant to General Statutes § 54-47c. Between December 2, 2015, and April 22, 2016, the appointed grand juror heard testimony and received exhibits. On May 24, 2016, the grand juror found probable cause to believe that the defendant had murdered the victim.

General Statutes § 54-47c (a) provides: "Any judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney may make application to a panel of judges for an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes whenever such applicant has reasonable belief that the administration of justice requires an investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed."

Following his arrest, the defendant pleaded not guilty and elected a trial by jury. A trial subsequently was held, after which the jury found the defendant guilty of murder. On September 16, 2019, the court sentenced the defendant to fifty years of imprisonment, and this appeal followed.