State v. Ortiz
[…] Shortly after the victim returned to the car, Lugo saw the defendant, whom he had known for many years and considered a friend, approach the car, aim a gun at the victim, and shoot the victim through the front passenger side window. After the shooting, Lugo rushed the victim to Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center, where he was later pronounced dead.

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3).

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ...."

Wilbur Irizarry and Lisa Rosario also witnessed the shooting. Irizarry and his cousin had gone to Main Street to "hang out" with friends in front of Bashner's Liquors, down the street from Salvin Shoes.