State v. Ortiz
[…] State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, ¶ 6 (App. 2004). If jurors could reasonably differ as to whether the evidence establishes the necessary facts, it is sufficient as a matter of law. See State v. Davolt, 207 Ariz. 191, ¶ 87 (2004).

¶17 On the stalking count, the state bore the burden of presenting substantial evidence that Ortiz "intentionally or knowingly engage[d] in a course of conduct" directed toward A.M. that caused her to suffer emotional distress—i.e., "significant mental suffering or distress"—or to reasonably fear for her safety. A.R.S. § 13-2923(A)(1), (D)(2). The statute specifies that a qualifying "course of conduct" includes "direct verbal . . . or other threats, whether express or implied . . . on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short." § 13-2923(D)(1)(a)(i).