State v. Ortiz
[…] Id.

In the instant case, the evidence that the defendant acted purposely was overwhelming and essentially uncontroverted. “A person acts purposely with respect to a material element of an offense when his conscious object is to cause the result or engage in the conduct that comprises the element.” RSA 626:2, II(a) (2007). The specific conduct of which the defendant was accused in the FSA indictment was that he knowingly had the victim touch his penis, “which can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” See RSA 632–A:1, IV (Supp.2010) (sexual contact is “the intentional touching ... of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts”; the definition “includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification”).

The jury found that the defendant knowingly had the victim touch his penis and this contact “[could] be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id.