State v. Oren-Pines
[…] The $10 million sought by the State is "an amount which is fixed or certain or capable of being readily calculated, whether or not the underlying liability... is disputed" (id. § 18 [1][d] [emphasis added]).

Defendant argues that dismissal of the SFL § 18 claim is required because the Complaint "does not allege that [the State] mailed [defendant] a 'dated billing invoice or notice' as required by the statute," and even if such an allegation had been made, "the Complaint alleges no facts establishing the reasonable estimated costs of collection in this action" (MOL, pp. 15-17).

Under SFL § 18 (2), "a state agency shall mail a dated billing invoice or notice on or about the day it is dated" to the debtor, who is given 30 days to pay the amount demanded (see SFL § 18 [3]).