State v. Oren-Pines
[…] D. Collection Fee

Finally, defendant seeks dismissal of the fifth cause of action, by which the State seeks to recover a 22% collection fee under State Finance Law ("SFL") § 18 (Complaint, ¶¶ 53-54).

SFL § 18 authorizes a collection fee, not to exceed 22% of the outstanding debt, "to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting" the debt where the debtor failed to remit payment within 90 days of the submission of a billing invoice (id. § 18 [5]). The statute defines a "debt" as a "liquidated sum due and owing any state agency," and the term "liquidated" is defined as "an amount which is fixed or certain or capable of being readily calculated, whether or not the underlying liability or amount of the debt is disputed" (id. § 18 [1] [b], [d]).

For the reasons stated in Part A, supra, the State sufficiently has alleged a claim for breach of contract against defendant for recovery of the balance of funds advanced to defendant for the purchase of the ventilators.