State v. Oren-Pines
[…] 1. Contract Formation

Defendant first argues that there was no contract. "By qualifying its response to the [Proposal] with pages of material additional terms (i.e., Appendix A and Appendix B), the State did not accept Oren-Pines's offer; rather, it rejected it and made a counteroffer" (id., pp. 7-8). To accept the State's additional terms, defendant "needed to sign the 'Sales Contract,' which the State does not (and cannot) contend occurred" (id., p. 8, quoting Appendix B, § 15.5).

The parties agree that the Proposal was an offer by defendant to contract for the sale of goods. Under article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), defendant's offer "shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances" (UCC 2-206 [1] [a]).

The parties agree that their transaction is governed by the UCC, as adopted in New York.