State v. Orellana
[…] Accordingly, the admission of this testimony was not an abuse of discretion by the trial court, nor did it constitute prejudicial error.

II. Jury Questions

Next, defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to receive and address jury questions before the entire jury panel in the courtroom, in violation of both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) and Article I, Section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution. After careful review, we conclude that while the trial court erred by failing to conduct the jury to the courtroom as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), there was no showing that this error was prejudicial or that there was a constitutional violation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides, in relevant part:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2017). Article I, Section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court." N.C. Const.