State v. Ontiberos
[…] Citing Marinelli, Ontiberos suggests that an objection before the district court was not required for this court to reach the merits on appeal because "[a]ppellate courts . . . have jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal by a defendant who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere and challenges a district court's order that the defendant comply with [KORA]." State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, Syl. ¶ 2, 415 P.3d 405 (2018). The State does not advance a contrary argument, and we thus consider Ontiberos' claim that his registration period should be for 15 years rather than for life.

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4906(c) states: "Upon a second or subsequent conviction of an offense requiring registration, an offender's duration of registration shall be for such offender's life." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(g) explains, in relevant part: "Convictions or adjudications that result from or are connected with the same act, or result from crimes committed at the same time, shall be counted for the purpose of this section as one conviction or adjudication."

Although Ontiberos admits he was convicted of distributing methamphetamine in two separate cases involving controlled buys that occurred at different times of the same day, he contends the crimes should have been treated as one conviction for registration purposes.