State v. O'Neill
[…] Nowhere in this provision is the officer's ability to make a probable cause determination on these enumerated grounds qualified or otherwise limited by whether the suspect is present at the scene.

{¶ 28} O'Neill's position regarding R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(g) further proves to be untenable when considering the preferred arrest policy with respect to domestic violence offenses. Specifically, not only does R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(b) state that a warrantless arrest is “the preferred course of action” in domestic violence offenses, but R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(c) also requires an officer who does not comply with the preferred arrest policy to “articulate in the written report of the incident * * * a clear statement of the officer's reasons for not arresting and detaining that person until a warrant can be obtained.” Again, in reviewing these provisions, there is no qualification that these arrest procedures are only applicable to instances in which the suspect is present at the scene.

{¶ 29} Even looking to other subsections of the statute, we do not find support for O'Neill's position on appeal. Most notably, R.C. 2935.03(D) governs an officer's authority to pursue a suspect who is clearly contemplated to no longer be present at the scene, and states as follows:

If a * * * municipal police officer * * * is authorized by division (A) or (B) of this section to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the

peace officer, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:

(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed;

(2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision * * * or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer;

(3) The offense involved is a felony, a misdemeanor of the first degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, a misdemeanor of the second degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, or any offense for which points are chargeable pursuant to section 4510.036 of the Revised Code.

(Emphasis added). This provision authorizing an officer's pursuit of a suspect can only be applicable to cases in which the suspect is not present at the scene because the suspect has fled or recently left the scene. Moreover, R.C. 2935.03(D) expressly authorizes an officer to “pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained.” O'Neill's argument that R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(g) operates to automatically deprive an officer of the authority to make a warrantless arrest when the suspect is not present at the scene would have the effect of rendering R.C. 2935.03(D) inapplicable to domestic violence offenses.