State v. O'Neill
[…] (iii) No written statement of the type described in division (B)(3)(a)(i) of this section is executed, but the peace officer witnessed the person in question commit the offense of domestic violence or the offense of violating a protection order.

R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(a). Specifically, with regard to domestic violence offenses, the Ohio General Assembly has articulated a “preferred arrest policy.” See City of Cleveland v. Morales, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 81083, 2002-Ohio-5862, 2002 WL 31402003, ¶ 16. Section 2935.03(B)(3)(b) of the Ohio Revised Code states:

If * * * a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person * * * until a warrant can be obtained.

(Emphasis added). Notably, the Ohio Revised Code also requires that local police departments adopt procedures and policies relating to officer response to an alleged incident of domestic violence according to the provisions of R.C. 2935.03. See R.C. 2935.032(A). Thus, it is within these parameters that we review O'Neill's first assignment of error. {¶ 25} O'Neill's contention that his arrest was constitutionally infirm rests upon the effect of R.C 2935.03(B)(3)(g) on an officer's authority to make a warrantless arrest of a domestic violence suspect. Section 2935.03(B)(3)(g) of the Ohio Revised Code states as follows:

If a peace officer * * * intends pursuant to divisions (B)(3)(a) to (g) of this section to arrest a person pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section and if the officer is unable to do so because the person is not present, the officer promptly shall seek a warrant for the arrest of the person.

{¶ 26} O'Neill asserts on appeal that R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(g) mandates a police officer obtain a warrant prior to arresting a domestic violence suspect when the suspect is not present at the scene.