State v. Olson
[…] Opinion


The defendant, Glenn E. Olson, appeals from the trial court's judgment of conviction, rendered after a conditional plea of nolo contendere pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a, of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a. The defendant claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he operated a motor vehicle on a public highway. We reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case for further proceedings.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution."

The defendant also was convicted pursuant to his conditional plea of previously having been convicted of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a, as the state charged in a part B information for purposes of sentence enhancement.