State v. Olson
[…] Dulski, 363 N.W.2d 307, 310 (Minn. 1985) (concluding that the sentencing guidelines do not technically apply to gross misdemeanors).

Olson argues that, because his first sentence related to a gross misdemeanor and the second to a felony offense, the district court erred in ordering consecutive sentences because only the felony offense is included under Section VI of the sentencing guidelines. See Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.F.2 (determining that a district court can permissively sentence a defendant to consecutive sentences if both crimes are felonies listed in Section VI). But Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1(b) (2004), provides:

When a court imposes sentence for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense and specifies that the sentence shall run consecutively to any other sentence, the court may order the defendant to serve time in custody for the consecutive sentence in addition to any time in custody the defendant may be serving for any other offense, including probationary jail time or imprisonment for any felony offense.

The Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to Olson's first sentence, a gross misdemeanor offense. The district court sentenced Olson to an appropriate gross misdemeanor sentence and then to the presumptive felony sentence.