State v. Olson
[…] He also argues that the court did not establish a sufficient factual basis to support his guilty pleas. We disagree.

When accepting a plea, there must be an affirmative showing that the plea was entered knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently. State v. Bangert , 131 Wis.2d 246, 257, 389 N.W.2d 12, 19 (1986). A plea is not voluntary unless the defendant fully understands the charges against him or her and the penalties that may be imposed. Id. These requirements have been codified in § 971.08(1), STATS., which provides in pertinent part:

Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

The trial court must also determine whether a factual basis for the plea exists. Christian v. State , 54 Wis.2d 447, 457, 195 N.W.2d 470, 475-76 (1972). We do not upset the court's determination that there is a sufficient factual basis for the plea unless it is clearly erroneous.