State v. Olson
[…] At the postconviction motion hearing, counsel directly contradicted Olson, claiming that the two met at least thirteen times and discussed the issue at several of those meetings. Counsel testified that while he and Olson did not discuss the consecutive nature of the escape sentences at any length, they "frequently" discussed Olson's maximum sentencing exposure. Counsel recalled that he and Olson discussed the issue at least twice. Counsel stated that he told Olson that he thought Olson would receive a total sentence of three to five years but that it could be higher.

Section 946.42(4), STATS., provides, "A court shall impose a sentence under this section consecutive to any sentence previously imposed or which may be imposed for any crime or offense for which the person was in custody when he or she escaped."

Olson challenges trial counsel's veracity as to the number of times counsel met him and whether the two discussed the consecutive nature of the escape sentences.