State v. Oliver
[…] State v. Whalen , 49 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Mo. banc 2001). We defer to the superior position of the jury to assess the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value of their testimony. State v. Nichols , 20 S.W.3d 594, 597 (Mo.App. 2000).

Section 573.023.1 sets out that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing of its content and character, such person photographs, films, videotapes, produces or otherwise creates obscene material with a minor or child pornography."

Section 573.010(2) defines "child pornography" as "any obscene[] material or performance depicting sexual conduct, sexual contact, or a sexual performance, as these terms are defined in section 556.061, and which has as one of its participants or portrays as an observer of such conduct, contact, or performance a child under the age of eighteen. . . ." (Emphasis added).

In defining "obscene," section 573.010(9) sets out that

any material or performance is obscene if, taken as a whole:

(a) Applying contemporary community standards, its predominant appeal is to prurient interest in sex; and