State v. Olds
[…] Generally, evidence of "other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." Wis.Stat. § 904.04(2)(a). The greater latitude rule has two components, one of which honors this prohibition and one of which acts as an exception to it.

¶17 The first component of the greater latitude rule is found in Wis.Stat. § 904.04(2)(b)1. It provides that for certain offenses, including alleged violations of Wis.Stat. ch. 948, "evidence of any similar acts by the accused is admissible, and is admissible without regard to whether the victim of the crime that is the subject of the proceeding is the same as the victim of the similar act." This paragraph "has been interpreted as requiring compliance with the Sullivan test," State v.