State v. Oki
[…] This Act also balances the need to target professional theft and other property rights offenders with the need to update the State's felony theft threshold. More specifically, this part amends chapter 708, [HRS], regarding offenses against property rights by:
....
(4) Repealing a provision that subjects a person to a separate charge and enhanced penalty for using a computer to commit an underlying theft crime because it seems unduly harsh, given the prevalence of "smart phones" and other computing devices.
....
SECTION 42. Section 708-893, [HRS], is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person[:
(a) Intentionally uses-a-computer-to-obtain control over-the property of-the-victim to commit-theft-in the-first or-second degree;-or
(b) Knowingly] knowingly uses a computer to identify, select, solicit, persuade, coerce, entice, induce, procure, pursue, surveil, contact, harass, annoy, or alarm the victim or intended victim of the following offenses:
[(i)] (a) Section 707-726, relating to custodial
interference in the first degree;
[(ii)] (b) Section 707-727, relating to custodial interference in the second degree;
[(iii)] (c) Section 707-731, relating to sexual assault in the second degree;
[(iv)] (d) Section 707-732, relating to sexual assault in the third degree;
[(v)] (e) Section 707-733, relating to sexual assault in the fourth degree;
[(vi)] (f) Section 707-751, relating to promoting child abuse in the second degree;
[(vii)] (g) Section 711-1106, relating to harassment;
[(viii)] (h) Section 711-1106.5, relating to harassment by stalking; or
[(ix)] (i) Section 712-1215, relating to promoting pornography for minors."
Id. §§ 35, 42, 72 at 755-56, 758-59, 776.

Act 231, Section 70 provided a savings clause, as follows: