State v. Oki
[…] In re Hawai'i Elec., 149 Hawai'i at 241, 487 P.3d at, 710. By affirming the Amended Judgment "in all other respects," Oki I affirmed the total amount of restitution stated in the Amended Judgment, i.e., $440,158.54. The mandate upon remand from Oki I was for the Circuit Court to order restitution directly to Spire. It did that. The court did not err in ordering restitution to Spire without another restitution hearing and a restitution study.

In his second point of error, Oki contends that the Circuit Court erred when, "[i]n contradiction of HRS § 706646(3), . . . [it] "failed to consider Oki's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment."

In the May 24, 2018 Amended Judgment and Free-Standing Order of Restitution, the Circuit Court ordered that "[r]estitution shall be paid as provided by HRS § 353-22.6 while [Oki] is incarcerated and thereafter at the rate of at least $30.00 [per] month."