State v. Oki
[…] On March 8, 2022, the court entered the FOFs/COLs/Order, denying the motion.

Before repeal, HRS § 708-893 (2014) stated, in relevant part:

Use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime. (1) A person commits the offense of use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally uses a computer to obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second degree[.].

[4] The first two issues are raised in CAAP-21-0000278. The last two issues are raised in CAAP-22-0000129.

[5] HRS § 706-646(2) states, in relevant part:

The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim. The court shall order restitution to be paid to the crime victim compensation commission if the victim has been given an award for compensation under chapter 351. If the court orders payment of a fine in addition to restitution or a compensation fee, or both, the payment of restitution and compensation fee shall be made pursuant to section 706-651.

[6] On July 5, 2018, the Circuit Court entered the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Granting State's Motion for Restitution (Order Granting Restitution).