State v. Oki
[…] Id. The restitution amount of $440,158.54 was the sum of PKF's financial losses that the Circuit Court determined were attributable to Oki's offenses. Id. at *7, *9. As noted in Oki I, although the total losses attributable to Oki's offenses was $440,178.54, the Circuit Court appears to have made a typographical error in awarding $440,158.54 in restitution. 2020 WL 3027401, at *9 n.16.

[8] HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2017) states, in relevant part:

In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid. While the defendant is in the custody of the department of public safety, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses ....

[9] The Circuit Court concluded that the "law of the case" was established by its prior ruling that Act 231 did not bar Oki's prosecution, conviction and sentence on Counts 8 and 9, and this court's decision in Oki I affirming that ruling.