State v. Oki
[…] SECTION 49. The purpose of this part is to amend chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, regarding offenses against public health and morals, to:
....
(3) Limit the offense of methamphetamine trafficking to instances of manufacturing the drug or distributing it to minors, which merit mandatory prison terms, so that common methamphetamine offenses involving distribution or possession of small amounts may be prosecuted as promotion of dangerous drugs, which gives the sentencing court the discretion to impose probation and drug treatment when appropriate to manage these offenders.
Act 231, § 49 at 761-62.

On appeal, Oki contends that the Circuit Court erred in (1) "[d]enying [Oki's] Motion for Restitution Hearing and Study and in [o]rdering [r]estitution [to Spire];" (2) failing to comply with HRS § 706-646 by "fail[ing] to consider Oki's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment;" (3) "holding that Oki's illegal sentence claim [as to Counts 8 and 9] was barred as previously litigated or waived;" and (4) "denying Oki's Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence [as to Counts 8 and 9]." (Formatting altered.)

For the reasons explained below, we affirm.