State v. Oki
[…] [9] The Circuit Court concluded that the "law of the case" was established by its prior ruling that Act 231 did not bar Oki's prosecution, conviction and sentence on Counts 8 and 9, and this court's decision in Oki I affirming that ruling. See Conclusions of Law (COLs) 1, 4-6. Relatedly, the Circuit Court concluded that Oki's illegal sentence claim was previously litigated and decided. COLs 7-8.

[10] Relatedly, Oki contends that "the Circuit Court erred in FOFs 9-10, 19-20, 22, 23-25, 27 and 32, and COLs 1, 4-14, 16-21, 23-27, 29-37 and 40-44."

[1]Before repeal, HRS § 708-893 (2014) provided, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally uses a computer to obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second degree[.]

[2] During the 2016 legislative session, the legislature repealed HRS § 708-893(1)(a), effective July 1, 2016. See 2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231 (Act 231), §§ 42, 72 at 758-59, 776. Specifically, Act 231, section 42, stated, in relevant part:

SECTION 42. Section 708-893, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person[:
(a)---Intentionally uses a computer to obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second degree; or
...."
Id. § 42, at 758 (alterations in original).

[3] Oki's February 2017 jury-waived trial occurred seven months after the July 1, 2016 effective date of Act 231.

[4] Act 231 states in relevant part: