State v. Oki
[…] Therefore, Oki's asserted use of "online banking" is not "innocent conduct [that] has been improperly swept into the reach of the statute" as he is a person to whom HRS § 708-893(1)(a) directly applies, and he therefore does not have standing to assert an overbreadth challenge. See Alangcas, 134 Hawai'i at 527, 345 P.3d at 193; State v. Guidry, 105 Hawai'i 222, 240, 96 P.3d 242, 260 (2004) (finding that because the defendant was a person as to whom a statute directly applied, he does not have standing to assert an overbreadth challenge based on hypothetical applications of the statute). HRS § 708-893(1)(a) requires that a person "[i]ntentionally use[] a computer to obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second degree[.]" Use of a computer to conduct innocent online banking is not prohibited by HRS § 708-893(1)(a), and thus a substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct is not implicated.