State v. Oki
[…] Kahapea, 111 Hawai'i at 282, 141 P.3d at 455. For example, the more serious offenses of first degree murder, first degree attempted murder, and second degree murder that is unnecessarily torturous to a victim, carry sentences of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. HRS § 706-656 (2014), HRS § 706-657 (2014). Classifying the use of a computer to commit first degree theft as a class A felony is comparable to the classification of other computer crimes as class A felonies. See HRS § 708-892(2) (2014) ("Computer damage in the first degree is a class A felony."); HRS § 708-891(2) (2014) ("Computer fraud in the first degree is a class A felony."); HRS § 708-895.5(2) (2014) ("Unauthorized computer access in the first degree is a class A felony.").

As to the third and final prong of the Freitas test, it appears that Michigan is the only other state that has a separate offense for the use of a computer in the commission of a crime. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.796 (West 2020).