State v. Oki
[…] Oki further contends that Counts 8 and 9 were vague and did not provide him with adequate notice of the nature of the charges against him.

HRS § 708-893 has since been amended and the provision Oki challenges has been repealed, as discussed infra.

1. Cruel and Unusual Punishment

We first consider the constitutionality of HRS § 708-893(1)(a). At the time Oki was charged with Use of a Computer, HRS § 708-893(1)(a) provided that a person who intentionally uses a computer to commit theft in the first or second degree commits the separate offense of Use of a Computer. HRS § 708-893(2) (2014) provided:

Use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime is an offense one class or grade, as the case may be, greater than the offense facilitated. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a conviction under this section shall not merge with a conviction for the separate crime.
Counts 8 and 9 were charged in connection with Counts 2 and 3, for Theft 1. Theft 1 is a class B felony punishable by an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years. HRS § 708-830.5(2); HRS § 706-660(1)(a) (2014). Pursuant to HRS § 708-893(2), if Oki was convicted of Use of a Computer along with the underlying offense of Theft 1, the counts for Use of a Computer would be class A felonies, each carrying indeterminate terms of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation. HRS § 706-659 (2014).

Oki argues that the enhanced penalty for Use of a Computer in the commission of theft amounts to cruel and unusual punishment, in violation of the eighth amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 12 of the Hawai'i Constitution.