State v. Oki
[…] As to the third and final prong of the Freitas test, it appears that Michigan is the only other state that has a separate offense for the use of a computer in the commission of a crime. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.796 (West 2020). Michigan limits the additional penalty for the use of a computer in the commission of a crime to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for the underlying crime. See Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 752.797 (West 2020). Thus, the third Freitas factors weighs in favor of finding that the enhanced penalty imposed by HRS § 708-893(1)(a) constituted cruel and unusual punishment.

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.796 (West 2020), effective from September 19, 2000, provides:

Sec. 6 (1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.

(2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate this section, including the underlying offense.

(3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.


Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.797(3) (West 2020), effective from September 19, 2000, provides:

(3) A person who violates section 6 is guilty of a crime as follows: