State v. Okafor
[…] C. § 1441 as a "peace officer." The Court finds that while there is no jurisdictional limitation relating to "peace officer" under 11 Del. C. § 1441 (g), whether the defendant fits within this definition remains a factual question for the jury. As such, the motion is denied.

On April 17, 1999, the defendant, who is a resident of Delaware but employed as a New Jersey Correctional Officer, was allegedly found intoxicated and asleep in her car in Wilmington with a loaded firearm in her purse. As a result, she was charged with violating 11 Del. C. § 1442, Carrying a Concealed Weapon. According to this statute, "a person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title." Section 11 Del. C. § 1441 of Title 11 sets forth the licensing requirements and subsection (g) grants an exemption to "the police or other peace officers" who are carrying their usual weapon. Because the defendant did not have a license to carry a concealed deadly weapon as required by 11 Del.