State v. Okafor
[…] Wilmington Finishing Co. v. Leary, Del. Super., C.A. No. 99A-06-00l, Babiarz, J. (March 8, 2000) (ORDER).

Snyder v. Andrews, Del. Supr., 708 A.2d 237, 241 (1998).

DiStefano v. Watson, Del. Supr., 566 A.2d 1, 4 (1989) ( citing Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., Del. Supr., 492 A.2d 1242, 1246 (1985)).

DiStefano, 566 A.2d at 4 ( quoting Coastal Barge Corp., 492 A.2d at 1246).

Section 11 Del. C. § 1441(g) of Title 11 specifically states that "[t]he provisions of this section do not apply to the carrying of the usual weapon by the police or other peace officers." There are no conditions or limitations placed on these terms, and the legislature does not limit peace officers to those within the jurisdictional limitation of the State of Delaware as it has in other sections of the code. Consequently, the Court finds that 11 Del.