State v. Ogris
[…] "A proper factual basis must be established for a guilty plea to be accurate." State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994).

Ogris contends that "[b]ecause the factual basis for [his] guilty plea failed to establish he has a prior domestic violence-related conviction against a family or household member as required by the charging statute in effect at the time he committed the charged offense," the district court erred by denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.

Ogris pleaded guilty to gross-misdemeanor domestic assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 2 (2012). Under subdivision 1 of that statute, whoever "(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear . . . of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm" against a "family or household member" is guilty of misdemeanor domestic assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2012).